Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1988


My Recovery Cheque policies are administered by Compass Underwriting Limited.
 

Compass Underwriting Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act to hold personal data. Their Data Protection Register number is PZ5148758. For Data Protection Act purposes, Compass Underwriting Limited will hold and process your personal data for insurance administration. To set up and administer your policy Compass Underwriting Limited will hold and use information about you supplied by you and by medical providers. Compass Underwriting Limited may send it in confidence for processing to our insurer(s) or other companies within our insurers' groups, including their reinsurers, (or companies acting on our instructions) including those located both within and outside the European Economic Area, such as loss adjustors, investigators, medical specialists or consultants.
 

By entering into or renewing your policy through your intermediary or financial advisor you consent to Compass Underwriting Limited processing personal data including sensitive data about you and other persons who may be insured under the contract. You understand that all personal data you supply must be accurate, and you have the specific consent of those other persons insured to disclose their personal data.
 

Your data is only passed on to underwriters of insurances or financial services for the purposes of quotations and or products or services you have specifically requested.

Should we need to approach your doctor in order to process your application or any subsequent claim Compass Underwriting Limited will obtain your prior written consent as set out under both the 1998 Access to Medical Reports Act and the Data Protection Act 1998, as applicable.